Privacy Policy

horizontalline_edited-1.png

The Art of Going Gray

Privacy Policy

Last modified: June 18, 2018

Introduction

The Art of Going Gray, LLC. ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.betsyogden.com and any coaching or class/workshop portals (our "Websites") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

● On this Website.

● In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

● Through mobile and desktop applications that you may download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

● us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or

● any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

● by which you may be personally identified, such as demographic information (e.g. date of birth, age, gender), name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment card number, expiration date, and card verification number ("personal information");

● about your internet connection, browser type, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

● Directly from you when you provide it to us.

● Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

● From third parties, for example, advertisers.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

● Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website or services, such as a new client application or new client intake, purchasing e-commerce products, posting material, or requesting further information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.

● Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

● Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research or client satisfaction purposes.

● Your search queries on the Website.


Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

● Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

● Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

● Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

● Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

● Speed up your searches.

● Recognize you when you return to our Website.


The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

● To present our Website and its contents to you.

● To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

● To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

● To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.

● To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

● To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

● In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

● For any other purpose with your consent.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

● To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

● To service providers, and other third parties we use to operate our business (such as our email marketing service provider or merchandise fulfilment) and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

● To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

● To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the "email a friend" feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.

● For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

● With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

● To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

● To enforce or apply our Online Coaching Terms and Conditions.

● If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others.

Data Security

We adopt appropriate and industry-standard encryption data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at betsy@betsyogden.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website is governed by our terms of use.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.


Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address or other contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by checking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter emails or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to betsy@betsyogden.com. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a being a previous or current client.

Data Breach

In the event of a personal data breach, we will notify you immediately upon discovering the breach (and in no event more than 72 hours from discovering it, and an investigation will be carried out.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to betsy@betsyogden.com.

EEA Resident Rights

As of May 25, 2018 under the General Digital Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) residents and those accessing this website using IP addresses associated with servers located within European Union Member Countries have the following rights with respect to their personal information:

The right to have your personal identifying information removed from our servers.

The right to withdraw prior consent to have your personal identifying information stored.

The right to request access to your personal identifying information.

The right to object to the storing of your personal information on the grounds of your personal situation.

The right to rectify any of your personal information that is stored on our servers.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

In addition to the rights stated above, the following information is relevant to EU residents and those using IP addresses associated with servers that exist within the EU:

We keep your personal information only so long as we need it to provide the services to you and fulfill the purposes described in this Policy. Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, operational needs, and historical archiving. When we no longer need to use your personal information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes to enforce our agreements, we’ll remove it from our systems.

No statute or contract requires providing personal data to any third party unless it is for the purpose of complying with any court order, law, or legal process, including respond to any government or regulatory request or pursuant to the terms of a sale or merger.

We don’t employ automated decision making or profiling that will impact your contractual or other legal rights.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

The Art of Going Gray, LLC.

Email: betsy@betsyogden.com